The Hadza or the Hadzabe are an indigenous group located in the
central area of Tanzania of East Africa. As of 2005 just less than
1000 definitive Hadza remained in East Africa. Of that 1000 around
half still function as hunter-gatherers.
Hunting and Gathering
Hadza division of labor is split between hunting and foraging.
Although foraging is primarily done by women and hunting by men
both genders are often active participants in hunting and foraging.
It is not uncommon for women to bring back small game from time to
time and most foraging parties are conducted with at least one
male present. The Hadza diet consists of honey, fruit (mostly
baobab), tubers, and meat from a variety of game such as dikers,
baboons, and bush-pigs. The choice foods vary dependent on
seasonal abundance and opportunity.
Foraging tools include: a digging stick, a large storage pouch
made from animal hide which is used to carry smaller objects, a
knife, and a variety of clothing items.
Hunting tools include: a bow with arrows, a small container for
collecting honey, a three piece fire starter, and a variety of
Hadza language is a unique combination of plosives and clicks.
Although similar to the language of the Khoisan and Sandawe the
Hadza language is different in that very few of their terms have a
common origin of relation in similarities. Meaning that most of
their words are not branches of other words and most terms are
entirely unique. The UCLA Phonetics Lab Language project has done
a considerable amount of work on documenting in detail the Hadza
language system, including their distinct language network.
This archived project can be found at: http://archive.phonetics.ucla.edu/Language/HTS/hts.html
(Below right Hadzabe bushmen dancing in the Lake Eyasi region
of Tanzania; left The Hadzabe Bushmen of Tanzania demonstrate
their archery skills footage from unknow amateur)
“East Africa can be divided geographically into three subregions.
The first, the Great Lakes Region, includes Uganda, Kenya,
Tanzania, Rwanda, and Burundi. The second, the Horn of Africa,
includes Ethiopia, Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, and Somalia. And the
last subregion is the Indian Ocean islands of Comoros and
Seychelles. These distinctions are made based on different types
of vegetation, availability of water, and topography in the three
exploring africa at msu edu)
Marlowe, F.W. (2005). Mate preferences among Hadza
hunter-gatherers. Human Nature, 15, 364-375.
Wood, B. (2006). Prestige or Provisioning? A Test of Foraging
Goals among the Hadza. Current Anthropology 7(2):383-387.
Marlowe, F.W. (2004). What explains Hadza food sharing? Research
in Economic Anthropology,23,69-88.
Lee, Richard B. ; Hitchcock, Robert K. African Hunter-Gatherers:
Survival, History, and the Politics of Identity. African study
monographs supplementary issue Vol. 26, no. 257-80 (2001)
Marlowe, Frank W. A critical period for provisioning by Hadza men
K. Hawkes, F. O'Connell, N. G. Blurton Jones. Hadza Children's
Foraging: Juvenile Dependency, Social Arrangements, and Mobility
among Hunter-Gatherers. Current Anthropology, Vol. 36, No. 4 (Aug.
- Oct., 1995), pp. 688-700
Marlowe, Frank W. Showoffs or Providers? The Parenting Effort of
Hadza Men. Behavioral Ecology Sociobiology (1999) 46: 57-64
Marlowe, Frank W. Ethnicity, Hunter-Gatherers, and the “Other”:
Association or Assimilation in Africa, Sue Kent (Ed.) Washington
D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, pp 247-275.
K. Hawkes, F. O'Connell, N. G. Blurton Jones. Hadza meat sharing .
Evolution and Human Behavior 22 (2001) 113±142
Marlowe, Frank. 2002 Why the Hadza are still hunter-gatherers. In
Ethnicity, hunter-gatherers, and the "other". S. Kent, ed. Pp.
247-275. Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press.